Upper East Side

Keratin treatments on the Upper East Side

Keratin treatments at María Cortes NY on the Upper East Side are $250 for Lasio keratin and $300 for Moche Silk keratin. A keratin treatment smooths frizz and makes hair faster and easier to blow dry, with results that usually last for months. Keratin appointments need a $50 deposit, which is non refundable within 24 hours of the appointment.

Long sleek hair after a keratin treatment
Lasio keratin
$250
Moche Silk keratin
$300
Deposit
$50, non refundable within 24 hours
Rating
4.8 on Google, 152 reviews

Prices

Keratin and treatments prices

“From” prices are a starting point and depend on the length and thickness of your hair. See the full menu.

  • Lasio keratin$250

    Smooth, frizz free hair. $50 deposit, non refundable within 24 hours

  • Moche Silk keratin$300

    $50 deposit, non refundable within 24 hours

  • Pro Addiction treatment$350
  • Scalp Solutions$120

    Exfoliating scalp treatment, masque and styling

  • K18 treatment$75
  • Olaplex$50
  • Oribe treatment$50
See times and book

What a keratin treatment does

Keratin is a protein that hair is made of. A keratin treatment coats and seals the hair so it lies smoother, resists humidity and dries faster. It is a smoothing treatment, not a relaxer: curls and waves usually loosen and frizz drops, while hair keeps its movement.

Repair and scalp treatments

For strength and shine without smoothing, the salon offers K18 ($75), Olaplex ($50) and Oribe ($50) treatments, the Pro Addiction treatment ($350) and Scalp Solutions ($120), an exfoliating scalp treatment with masque and styling.

Aftercare

Follow the aftercare your stylist gives you, since it depends on the treatment. Washing with sulfate free shampoo helps any keratin treatment last longer.

FAQ

Questions clients ask

How much is a keratin treatment on the Upper East Side?

At María Cortes NY Lasio keratin is $250 and Moche Silk keratin is $300.

Is there a deposit for keratin?

Yes. Keratin appointments need a $50 deposit, which is non refundable within 24 hours of the appointment.

How long does a keratin treatment last?

Results usually last for months, and washing with sulfate free shampoo helps them last longer.

Does keratin straighten curly hair?

Keratin smooths and reduces frizz. Curls and waves usually loosen, but it is not a relaxer, so hair keeps its movement.

What other hair treatments do you offer?

K18 ($75), Olaplex ($50), Oribe ($50), Pro Addiction ($350) and Scalp Solutions ($120).

Visit us

On 1st Avenue, Upper East Side

Address
1365 1st Avenue
New York, NY 10021
Get directions
Hours
  • Tuesday to Saturday9 AM to 7 PM
  • Sunday and MondayClosed
Book an appointment

Book your appointment here

Your next favorite hair day starts here.